The Review Magazine Summer 2025
[…] The roll call vote and the purpose or purposes for calling the closed session shall be entered into the minutes of the meeting at which the vote is taken.” See our Fact Sheet: Calling Closed Meetings, available at mml.org. Q. How do we correct a mistake in the minutes? A. According to the Open Meetings Act MCL 15.269(1), “The public body shall make any corrections in the minutes at the next meeting after the meeting to which the minutes refer. The public body shall make corrected minutes available at or before the next subsequent meeting after correction. The corrected minutes shall show both the original entry and the correction.” Q. What is a public record? A. The Michigan Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (MCL 15.231-15.246) defines public records as recorded information “prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.”