The Review Magazine Summer 2025
[…] For instance, every municipality adopts its own rules for meetings—yours may require them. Some charters or rules only require roll call votes for particular items, such as adopting ordinances and resolutions or selling or leasing land. It is worth looking at your rules and charter to see where roll call votes are required. You can amend your charter or change your council rules (much simpler than amending the charter) to remove this practice, if you desire. It is important to state that the Open Meetings Act has roll call vote requirements for MCL 15.267(1): “A 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving is required to call a closed session, except for the closed sessions permitted under section 8(a), (b), (c), (g), (i), and (j). The roll call vote and the purpose or purposes for calling the closed session shall be entered into the minutes of the meeting at which the vote is taken.” See our Fact Sheet: Calling Closed Meetings, available at mml.org. Q. How do we correct a mistake in the minutes? A. According to the Open Meetings Act MCL 15.269(1), “The public body shall make any corrections in the minutes at the next meeting after the meeting to which the minutes refer.