The Review Magazine : May-June 2022
[…] In 2018 the city informed Angavine that the remodeled floor had been omitted from the general property tax assessment for tax years 2016-2018 and should have been included in the city’s tax assessment based on an “income approach.” Utilizing the income approach would have resulted in additional taxes owed by Angavine to the city. Angavine did not respond to the city’s notification of increased tax liability and the city subsequently initiated proceedings before the commission. Under MCL 211.154, the commission is to place certain property subject to taxation which has been “omitted for any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission,” on the appropriate assessment rolls. The commission ruled, despite recommendations from its staff, that for tax years 2017 and 2018, the remodeled first-floor property did not qualify as omitted property.