Michigan Municipal League May/June 2023 Review Magazine
[…] There were different rules during COVID-19 and I need to know if it is still OK for a member of council to call into a meeting to participate. A. The amendment to the OMA that permitted virtual meeting attendance during COVID-19 has expired. The only permissible reason for virtually participating in a council meeting after December 31, 2021, is to accommodate a member absent due to military duty. Q. Are members of the audience allowed to videotape council meetings? I had heard it was illegal to do so without the consent of all participants. A. From the Michigan Open Meetings Act (OMA), MCL 15.263 “The right of a person to attend a meeting of a public body includes the right to tape-record, to videotape, to broadcast live on radio, and to telecast live on television the proceedings of a public body at a public meeting. The exercise of this right does not depend on the prior approval of the public body. However, a public body may establish reasonable rules and regulations in order to minimize the possibility of disrupting the meeting.” Q. We are thinking of changing our clerk position from elected to appointed. How many cities appoint the clerk and how many elect? How is the change made?